Site Logo-Fibconet

CWDM optical module in optical fiber transmission network Filter WDM module

CDWN Connecting
The CWDM optical module adopts CWDM technology, which can combine optical signals of different wavelengths through an external wavelength division multiplexer, and transmit them through one optical fiber, thereby saving optical fiber resources. At the same time, the receiving end needs to use a wavelength demultiplexer to decompose the complex optical signal. fibconet.com Filter WDM module Filter WDM module
CWDM optical modules are usually used in CWDM systems, which are lower in cost than DWDM optical modules and are widely used. In a CWDM system, the CWDM optical module is inserted into the switch, and the CWDM optical module and the CWDM demultiplexer or the OADM optical add-drop multiplexer are connected to work with jumpers. fibconet.com Filter WDM module
Summary of the advantages of CWDM optical modules: 1. No semiconductor cooler and temperature control function are required, so the power consumption can be significantly reduced, which is only 12.5% ​​of DWDM. 2. The simplified laser module reduces the volume of the equipment and saves the space of the computer room; 3. Optical layer recovery is independent of services and rates, and can effectively protect data: 4. It can be switched by all-optical network to realize long-distance non-electric relay transmission; 5. Large capacity, make full use of the huge bandwidth resources of optical fibers; 6. High networking flexibility, economy and reliability; 7. Greatly saves optical fiber resources and reduces construction costs; 8. “Transparent” transmission of data: fibconet.com Filter WDM module
1. CWDMSFP optical module CWDMSFP optical module is an optical module that combines CWDM technology. Similar to the traditional SFP, the CWDM SFP optical module is a hot-swappable input/output device that is inserted into the SFP port of a switch or router, and is connected to the optical network through this port. fibconet.com Filter WDM module
2.CWDMSFP+ optical module The CWDMSFP+ optical module combines optical signals of different wavelengths through an external wavelength division multiplexer, and transmits them through one optical fiber, thereby saving optical fiber resources. At the same time, the receiving end needs to use a wavelength demultiplexer to decompose the complex optical signal. The CWDMSFP+ optical module is divided into 18 bands, from 1270nm to 1610nm, and the interval between each two bands is 20nm. fibconet.com Filter WDM module
3. CWDMXFP optical module The main difference between the CWDMXFP optical module and the CWDMSFP+ optical module is that the appearance of the CWDMXFP optical module is larger than that of the CWDMSFP+ optical module. The CWDM XFP optical module conforms to the XFPMSA protocol, while the CWDMSFP+ optical module conforms to the IEEE802.3ae SFF-8431 SFF-8432 protocol. . fibconet.com Filter WDM module
4. CWDMGBIC (Gigabit Interface Converter) A GBIC is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot to complete the network connection. GBIC is also a transceiver standard, usually used in conjunction with Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel, and is mainly used in Gigabit Ethernet switches and routers. A simple upgrade from the standard LH part, using DFB lasers with specific wavelengths, has promoted the development of CWDMGBIC optical modules and DWDMGBIC optical modules. GBIC optical modules are usually used for Gigabit Ethernet optical fiber transmission, but they are also involved in some cases, such as optical fiber network speed down, speed up, and multi-rate transmission applications around 2.5Gbps. fibconet.com Filter WDM module

Share:

More Posts

FTTH ABS PC Access Terminal Box Fiber Optic Distribution Box

fiber optic splitters Input splitters

Optical fiber splitter is an important device in passive optical transmission network. As a passive device, optical splitter topologically splits the input optical signal into

Get A Quick Quote

We will respond within 12 hours, please pay attention to the email with the suffix “@fibconet.com”

Also, you can go to the Contact Page, which provides a more detailed form.