Search

Colorful Fiber Cable

Colorful Fiber Cable-NP
What is the color of your fiber cable? A reliable supplier should try his best to meet your requirement.

Share This Post

What is the color of your fiber cable? A reliable supplier should try his best to meet your requirement.

There is a color code standard in TIA, TIA-598C.

  1. For individual fibers:

Generally, to follow the convention created for telephone wire, individual fibers will be colored individually for identification as below table.

But if you have unique demand of the color, Fibconet could do according to your requirement: white, or yellow, or colorful.

Fiber Number Color
1 Blue
2 Orange
3 Green
4 Brown
5 Slate
6 White
7 Red
8 Black
9 Yellow
10 Violet
11 Rose
12 Aqua

  1. For one-fiber-type cable: Fiber Type Cable Color Code
    . Non-military Applications(3) Military Applications Suggested Print Nomenclature
    Multimode (50/125) (OM2) Orange Orange OM2, 50/125
    Multimode (50/125) (850 nm Laser-optimized) (OM3, OM4) Aqua Undefined OM3 or OM4, 850 LO 50 /125
    Multimode (50/125) (850 nm Laser-optimized) (OM5) Lime Green OM5
    Multimode (62.5/125) (OM1) Orange Slate OM1, 62.5/125
    Multimode (100/140) Orange Green 100/140
    Single-mode (OS1, OS1a, OS2) Yellow Yellow OS1, OS1a, OS2, SM/NZDS, SM
    Polarization Maintaining Single-mode Blue Undefined Undefined (2)

More To Explore

Do you want more professional advice and solutions?

drop us a line and keep in touch

Fibconet Team

Get A Quick Quote

We will respond within 12 hours, please pay attention to the email with the suffix “@fibconet.com”

Also, you can go to the Contact Page, which provides a more detailed form.