Search

100Gbps QSFP28 Active Optical Cable

100Gbps QSFP28 series are active optical cables (AOC) that allows bi-directional 100Gbps transmission suitable for high performance computing (HPC) clustering and other high-throughput data network, with advantages such as high speed, high density, low latency, low power consumption and light weight.

Applications

  • Low-latency and high-speed interconnections for high performance computing(HPC)
  • 100G Ethernet
  • Other high-throughput data transmission network

Features

  • Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP)
  • Maximum Aggregate Data Rate 100Gbps
  • EDR, FDR, QDR, DDR, SDR (Infiniband)
  • 10/25/40/100G Ethernet
  • Bi-directional parallel link
  • BER<1e-12 From 0 to 50 degree case temp
  • CDR  no/off  automatically
  • 10/14/25/28Gb/s per lane, x4 channels
  • Up to 70m (OM3)
  • Up to 100m (OM4)
  • Low power consumption
  • Round multi-mode fiber array
  • 850nm VCSEL four array
  • PIN diode four array
  • Hot-Pluggable
  • I2C management interface

Additional information

Get The Files Related to This Product

Get The Files Related to This Product

Download
Play Video about fibconet

Product Details

Overview of Cable Assembly

Overview of Cable Assembly

Pin Definitions

Pin Definitions

Transmitter Specification (Electrical)

Symbol Parameter Specification value. Unit Note
X1,X2 Eye mask parameter,time 0.11,0.31 UI At FDR,EDR rates
See Figure 1
Y1,Y2 Eye mask parameter,voltage 95,350 mV
X Eye mask parameter,time 0.15 UI At SDR,DDR rates
See Figure 2
Y1,Y2 Eye mask parameter,voltage 250,600 mV

 

Low Speed Electrical Specification 

Parameter Symbol Min Max. Unit Notes
Reset,ModSell,LPMode VIL -0.3 0.8 V Lower BER performance at 28Gbps
VIH 2 VCC+0.3 V
ModPraL Internally terminated to GND
IntL VOL 0 0.4 V IOL=2mA
VOH VCC-0.5 VCC+0.3 V
SCL,SDA VOL 0 0.4 V IOL(max)=3mA
VOH VCC-0.5 VCC+0.3 V
VIL -0.3 VCC*0.3 V
VIH VCC*0.7 VCC+0.5 V
Capacitance for SCL and SDA I/O Pin Ci 14 pF
Total bus capacitice load for SCL and SDA Cb 100 pF 3.0kohm Pullup resistor,max
200 pF 1.6kohm Pullup resistor,max

Absolute Maximum Ratings

These values represent the damage threshold of the module. Stress in excess of any of the individual Absolute Maximum Ratings can cause immediate catastrophic damage to the module even if all other parameters are within Recommended Operating Conditions.

ESD

This transceiver is specified as ESD threshold 1kV for high speed pins and 2kV for all other electrical input pins, tested per MIL-STD-883, Method 3015.4 /JESD22-A114-A (HBM).  However, normal ESD precautions are still required during the handling of this module. This transceiver is shipped in ESD protective packaging. It should be removed from the packaging and handled only in an ESD protected environment.

LASER SAFETY

This is a Class 1 Laser Product according to IEC 60825-1:1993:+A1:1997+A2:2001.  This product complies with 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 except for deviations pursuant to Laser Notice No. 50, dated (July 26, 2001)

Ord Infomation

aoc patch cord

Product Inquiry

Get A Quick Quote

We will respond within 12 hours, please pay attention to the email with the suffix “@fibconet.com”

Also, you can go to the Contact Page, which provides a more detailed form.

Inquiry: 100Gbps QSFP28 Active Optical Cable

Our sales experts will respond within 24 hours, please pay attention to the email with the suffix “@fibconet.com”