Search

Fiber Optic 800G OSFP DR8 transceiver

Features

  • Hot-pluggable OSFP800 form factor
  • Eight channels of 53.125 GBaud (PAM4) electrical data conversion
  • Robust design for harsh operating conditions
  • Aggregate data rate of 850 Gb/s
  • Breakout data rate of 106.25 Gb/s
  • Compliant with 2×400GBASE-DR4 and 8x100GBASE-DR standards
  • Compliant with 2×400GAUI-4 and 8x100GAUI-1 electrical interfaces
  • I2C management interface
  • Low power consumption (maximum 16W) with a 3.3V power supply

Applications

  • 800Gb/s Ethernet
  • Data centers
  • High-speed data communication

Additional information

Get The Files Related to This Product

Get The Files Related to This Product

Download
Play Video about fibconet

Product Details

Step into the future of high-speed data communication with our innovative 800G OSFP DR8 transceiver.

Designed for unprecedented performance and cost-effectiveness, this transceiver is perfect for use in 800 Gigabit Ethernet links over 500 meters.

Superior Performance

Our 800G OSFP DR8 transceiver offers top-tier performance, converting eight channels of 53.125 GBaud (PAM4) electrical data into eight parallel optical signals and vice versa.

This ensures a smooth and efficient data transmission process, making it ideal for high-traffic applications.

Functional Block Diagram
Functional Block Diagram

Robust Design

Crafted according to the OSFP MSA, our 800G OSFP DR8 transceiver is designed to withstand the harshest operating conditions.

Including temperature, humidity, and EMI interference. This robust design ensures reliable performance and longevity.

800G OSFP DR4 Package dimensions

Product Features

  • Form Factor: Hot-pluggable OSFP800 form factor for easy installation and removal
  • Data Rate: Aggregate data rate of 850 Gb/s and breakout data rate of 106.25 Gb/s for fast and efficient data transfer
  • Optical Interface: Compliant with 2×400GBASE-DR4 and 8x100GBASE-DR standards
  • Electrical Interface: Compliant with 2×400GAUI-4 and 8x100GAUI-1 standards
  • Management Interface: I2C management interface for easy control and configuration
  • Reach: Up to 500m over MPO/APC single-mode fiber for long-distance communication
  • Power Consumption: Max power consumption of 16W for energy-efficient operation
  • Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 70 ℃ operating case temperature for reliability in various environments
  • Power Supply: Single 3.3V power supply for easy integration with existing systems

Compliance

Our 800G OSFP DR8 transceiver complies with a range of standards for your peace of mind.

Including OSFP MSA Rev 5.0, IEEE802.3cd/IEEE802.3bs, IEEE802.3ck, CMIS 5.2, RoHS and GR-468-CORE.

Pin Assignment

Pin Assignment

Applications

This transceiver is ideal for 800Gb/s Ethernet and Data Center applications, providing high-speed, reliable and cost-effective data communication.

Experience the future of data communication today with our 800G OSFP DR8 transceiver. Your gateway to high-speed and reliable data communication starts with the 800G OSFP.

User Interface

User Interface

Ord Infomation

Part Number Temperature

Range

Distance Media Connector Fiber Type E/O O/E
R12OSFP-800G-DR8 0 to 70℃ 500m Dual MPO-12 SMF Siph PIC Siph PD
R16OSFP-800G-DR8 0 to 70℃ 500m MPO-16 SMF Siph PIC Siph PD

Product Inquiry

Get A Quick Quote

We will respond within 12 hours, please pay attention to the email with the suffix “@fibconet.com”

Also, you can go to the Contact Page, which provides a more detailed form.

Inquiry: Fiber Optic 800G OSFP DR8 transceiver

Our sales experts will respond within 24 hours, please pay attention to the email with the suffix “@fibconet.com”