Search

GCYFY Air Blown Micro Cable

Features

  • Lightweight and compact design
  • High fiber density
  • Low cost and flexibility
  • Small diameter and lightweight for easy upgrades
  • Option to use 200μm fiber
  • Kevlar strength member for cable strain requirements

Applications

  • Air blown installations
  • Metropolitan area networks (MAN)
  • Local area networks (LAN)
  • FTTx networks
  • Data centers
  • 5G networks

Additional information

Get The Files Related to This Product

Get The Files Related to This Product

Download
Play Video about fibconet

Product Details

Fibconet’s Air Blown Micro Cable is a lightweight, compact cable. Using an air-blowing technique to install into microducts.

This innovative cable boasts a high fiber density, low cost and flexibility. Making it an ideal choice for upgrading to the latest fiber technology after initial installation.

Our Air Blown Micro Cable comes in two main types: Central Tube (GCYFXTY) and Loose Tube Layer Stranded (GCYFY).

At Fibconet, we support full-spectrum fiber + Ring marked and ensure that our cables meet the ITU-T G.652 standard. Their environmental performance aligns with the IEC 60794-1-2 F1 standard.

1. Product Working Principle

The GCYFY model of the Air Blown Micro Cable places 250um fibers within a loose tube made from high modulus materials and filled with thixotropic gel.

Non-metallic central strength member (FRP) strand around the loose tube. And the cable core form with dry water-blocking material .

The cable’s outer diameter is a mere 3.0±0.2mm, with a weight of 8KG/Km.

2. Benefits You Can Get

  • The thixotropic gel-filled loose tube (PC+PBT material) provides critical protection for the fiber.
  • The dry water-blocking core is environmentally friendly.
  • High fiber density ranging from 2~288 cores.
  • Small diameter (288 cores 9.4mm), lightweight, and easy to upgrade.
  • Innovative sheath structure made from HDPE material enhances air blown performance.
  • Option to use 200μm fiber (144 cores 6.0mm, 144 cores standard size 7.9mm).
  • Kevlar strength member to meet the cable’s strain requirements.

If you’re looking for a cost-effective, high-performance solution for your network infrastructure.

Fibconet’s Air Blown Micro Cable is the perfect choice. Contact us to learn more about how our solutions can meet your needs.

Ord Infomation

 (Item) Unit Specification
    G.652D
Mode field diameter 1310nm mm 9.2 ± 0.4
Cladding diameter mm 125.0 ± 1.0
Cladding non-circularity % £1.0
Coating diameter mm 245± 10
Coating/cladding concentricity error mm £12.5
Cable cut-off wavelength nm £ 1260
Attenuation Coefficient 1310nm dB/km £0.4
  1550nm dB/km £0.3
Proof stress level kpsi ≥100

Product Inquiry

Get A Quick Quote

We will respond within 12 hours, please pay attention to the email with the suffix “@fibconet.com”

Also, you can go to the Contact Page, which provides a more detailed form.

Inquiry: GCYFY Air Blown Micro Cable

Our sales experts will respond within 24 hours, please pay attention to the email with the suffix “@fibconet.com”