Optical Media Convertor 10/100/1000 with One SFP Slot

Features:

  • Selectable Optical Link-Loss Alarm
  • Standards Compliance (IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X, IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T)
  • VLAN and Spanning Tree Support (IEEE 802.1Q VLAN TAG, Spanning Tree protocols)
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Auto MDI/MDIX Crossover
  • Long-Distance Transmission (up to 100km)
  • Flexible Form Factor (rack-mounted and desktop variants)
  • Enhanced Packet Support (up to 1552Bytes)
  • Hot-Swappable

Applications:

  • Bridging copper-based Ethernet equipment and fiber optic connections
  • Extending TP network range through multimode or single-mode fiber
  • Transmitting IP over long distances
  • Network reliability enhancement
  • Network segmentation and loop prevention
  • Flexible network setups
  • Specialized network requirements
  • Upgrading or replacing network equipment with minimal disruption

Additional information

Get The Files Related to This Product

Get The Files Related to This Product

Download
Play Video about fibconet

Product Details

When expanding the reach of your network becomes essential, our Media Converter emerges as the ideal solution.

Designed to bridge the gap between copper-based Ethernet equipment and fiber optic connections, it offers a seamless means to transmit IP over long distances.

The device enables the extension of the traditional TP network range through multimode (MM) or single-mode (SM) fiber, making it an indispensable tool for a wide array of applications.

Exceptional Characteristics of Our Media Converter

Our Media Converter have a suite of features to ensure robust, reliable performance:

  • Selectable Optical Link-Loss Alarm: Enhance network reliability with alerts to potential fiber link issues.
  • Standards Compliance: Adheres to IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X and IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T standards, ensuring compatibility with a broad range of network equipment.
  • VLAN and Spanning Tree Support: Meets IEEE 802.1Q VLAN TAG and Spanning Tree protocols for network segmentation and loop prevention.
  • Auto-Negotiation: Automatically adjusts for 10/100/1000M and full/half duplex signals, facilitating optimal data flow.
  • Auto MDI/MDIX Crossover: Simplifies network setups by negating the need for specific crossover cable types.
  • Long-Distance Transmission: Capable of maintaining signal integrity over distances up to 100km.
  • Flexible Form Factor: Available in both rack-mounted and desktop variants to suit any installation scenario.
  • Enhanced Packet Support: Capable of handling over-sized packets up to 1552Bytes, suitable for specialized network requirements.
  • Hot-Swappable: Designed to be replaced or upgraded with minimal disruption to ongoing network operations.

Easy Installation Process

To integrate our Media Converter into your network, follow these steps for a hassle-free installation:

  1. Package Inspection: Upon delivery, examine the packaging for any damage. If any issues arise, contact us or our local agent immediately for assistance.
  2. Power Initialization: Connect and switch on the Media Converter’s power supply to initiate the setup process.
  3. Fiber Connectivity: Link the local receiver (RX) to the remote transmitter (TX) and the local transmitter (TX) to the remote receiver (RX). For single-fiber converters, a straightforward fiber connection will suffice. Successful connections are indicated by the illumination of the FPL and FRX indicators.
  4. Powering Connected Devices: Activate the power supply for the Ethernet devices that will interface with the Media Converter.
  5. Completion: With all connections secure and indicators active, the Media Converter is now successfully operational.

Media Converter Front Panel

media converter Front Panel

NOTE:
Single-fiber bi-directional Media Converter has two types:

  • Type A: Transmitting wavelength 1310nm, receiving wavelength 1550nm.
  • Type B: Transmitting wavelength 1550nm, receiving wavelength 1310nm.

Type A and Type B must be used in pair (i.e. if one end is Type A, then the other end must be Type B)

By incorporating our Media Converter into your network, you significantly enhance its flexibility, range, and overall performance.

Ord Infomation

Mechanical Parameters Size 97mm×71mm×26mm(External power)
140mm×110mm×30mm(Internal power)
157mm×128mm×33mm(Socket Card)
Work -30~50℃
Storage -40~70℃
Power 220V AC /110V AC
-48V DC/+24V DC
Optical Parameters Multimode
Fiber 62.5/125, 50/125,100/140µm
Output optical power >-18dBm
Receiving sensitivity <-31dB
Distance 0~2km or 0~5km
Connector SC, ST, FC
Wavelength 850nm/1300nm/1310nm
Singlemode
Fiber 9/125,8.3/125,8.7/125or 10/125µm
SM 20km
Distance 0~20km
Output optical power -15~ -8dBm
Receiving sensitivity < -32dBm
Connector SC, ST, FC
Wavelength 1310nm
SM 25km
Distance 0~25km
Output optical power -13~ -8dBm
Receiving sensitivity < -34dBm
Connector SC, ST, FC
Wavelength 1310nm
SM 40km
Distance 0~40km
Output optical power -11~ -6dBm
Receiving sensitivity < -34dBm
Connector SC, ST, FC
Wavelength 1310nm
SM 60km
Distance 0~60km (when less than 15km, use attenuator)
Output optical power -5~ 0dBm
Receiving sensitivity < -36dBm
Connector SC, ST, FC
Wavelength 1310nm
SM 80KM
Distance 0~80km (when less than 15km, use attenuator)
Output optical power -8~ -3dBm
Receiving sensitivity < -36dBm
Connector SC, ST, FC
Wavelength 1550nm
SM 120KM
Distance 0~100km (when less than 15km, use attenuator)
Output optical power -3~ 1dBm
Receiving sensitivity < -39dBm
Connector SC, ST, FC
Wavelength 1550nm

Product Inquiry

Get A Quick Quote

We will respond within 12 hours, please pay attention to the email with the suffix “@fibconet.com”

Also, you can go to the Contact Page, which provides a more detailed form.

Inquiry:  Optical Media Convertor 10/100/1000 with One SFP Slot

Our sales experts will respond within 24 hours, please pay attention to the email with the suffix “@fibconet.com”