Search

What is LC Connector

LC connectors are essential in modern networking for their compact size, high density, and reliable performance.
lc connector
Table of Contents

LC connector is small form factor fiber optic connector designed for making fast connections in high-density applications.

They connect SFP modules using an easy-to-operate modular jack (RJ) latch mechanism, commonly found in routers.

Key Features

  • Compact Design: LC connectors are a miniaturized version of the SC fiber connector, being 50% smaller. They feature a square plastic housing with a 1.25 mm ceramic ferrule.
  • High Density: Using LC connectors increases the density of fiber connections in patch panels.
  • Versatile Use: Typically, LC connectors are used to connect fiber to optical modules, often appearing as LC-SC or LC-FC pairs, rather than single LC patch cords.

Dominance in the Market

LC connectors have become the dominant choice in single-mode SFF applications and are rapidly growing in multimode applications.

Versions of LC Connectors

  • Types: Available in single mode and multimode.
  • Polishing: Two polishing types: UPC (blue housing) and APC (green housing with an 8° angle to minimize back reflection).
  • Usage:
    • Jumper Connector: Used for simplex and duplex 1.6 to 2.0 mm cable. It features a trigger and standard latch for easy connection and disconnection. Commonly used in LANs, central offices, and patch cords.
    • BTW Connector: Used for 0.9 mm fiber, typically on the back side of equipment. Features a finger catch and extended latch for ease of use.
lc connector

Components and Accessories

The LC connector family includes adapters, attenuators, jumpers, connector modules, panels, and other accessories.

Design Notes

  • Networking: Fits into standard SFP+/SFP28 form factors and can be used in QSFP+ or QSFP28 for 40GbE or 100GbE networking.
  • Sealing: IP67/68 sealing and waterproof LC connectors are available.
  • Attenuation Values: Between 1 and 30 dB.
  • Options: Available in duplex, single mode, and multimode.
  • Ferrule Size: 1.25 mm.
  • Latch Style: RJ45.
  • Mating Cycles: 500 cycles.
lc connector

LC connectors are essential in modern networking for their compact size, high density, and reliable performance. Choose Fibconet LC connectors for efficient and robust fiber optic connections.

More Posts
Contact Us

If you need fiber optic products
& fiber solution services.

Get A Quick Quote

We will respond within 12 hours, please pay attention to the email with the suffix “@fibconet.com”

Also, you can go to the Contact Page, which provides a more detailed form.