Site Logo-Fibconet

Mini Type PLC Splitter

Definition

Planar light-wave circuit splitter (PLC Splitter) is a type of optical power management device that is fabricated using silica optical wave-guide technology.It is used to split a fiber optic beam into several beams at a certain splitting ratio.It is an important passive device in passive optical network.

Product Features

  • Low Insertion loss
  • Low PDL
  • Excellent channel-to-channel uniformity
  • High return loss and Good repeatability
  • Wide wavelength range

 

Applications

  • LAN, WAN and Metro Networks
  • FTTH project & FTTX Deployments
  • CATV System
  • GPON, EPON
  • Fiber Optic Test Equipment
  • Data-base Transmit Broadband Net

Compliance

  • Telcordia GR-1209-CORE-2001
  • Telcordia GR-1221-CORE-1999
  • YD-T2000.1-2009
  • RoHS

Additional information

Play Video about fibconet

Get The Files Related to This Product

Get The Files Related to This Product

Download

Product Details

Parameters 1×2 1×4 1×8 1×16 1×32 1×64 1×128
Operating  Wavelength  (nm) 1260~1650
Fiber  Type G657A  or  customer  specified
Insertion  Loss  (dB) 3.8 7 10.2 13.5 16.8 20.5/21.0 24.2/24.5
Loss  Uniformity  (dB) 0.4 0.5 0.8 1 1.2 2 2.5
Return  Loss  (dB) 55 55 55 55 55 55/50 55/50
Polarization  Dependent Loss(dB) 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.35 0.35
Directivity  (dB) 55 55 55 55 55 55 55
Wavelength  Dependent Loss(dB) 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5
Temperature  Stability (-50~ 85  ℃)(dB) 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5
Operating  Temperature  (℃) -50~85
Storage  Temperature  (℃) -50~85
Device  Dimension (mm)  (L×W×H) 40×4×4 40×4×4 40×4×4 50×7×4 50×7×4 60×12×4 120x26x10
Mini-Module  Dimension (mm)  (L×W×H) 40×7×4 55×7×4 55×7×4 60×12×4 80×20×6 100X40X6 120x50x12

Ord Infomation

Module xxx x xx x xx x x
YD- Port  Config uration Input  Fiber Type Input  Fiber Longth Output  Fibe r  Type Output  Fibe r  Longth Input  Conn ector Output  Con nector
PLC Mini Type=PMT 102=1*2 0=250um 05=0.5m 0=250um 05=0.5m 0=N0ne 0=N0ne
104=1*4 2=2.0mm 10=1.0m 2=2.0mm 10=1.0m 1=FC/UPC 1=FC/UPC
108=1*8 3=3.0mm 1.5=1.5m 3=3.0mm 1.5=1.5m 1=FC/APC 1=FC/APC
116=1*16 9=0.9mm
Transparent
2.0=2.0m 9=0.9mm
Transparent
2.0=2.0m 3=SC/UPC 3=SC/UPC
132=1*32 4=SC/APC 4=SC/APC
164=1*64 8=0.9mm
white
8=0.9mm
Color
5=LC/UPC 5=LC/UPC
202=2*2 6=LC/APC 6=LC/APC
……. T=MT

Product Inquiry

Get A Quick Quote

We will respond within 12 hours, please pay attention to the email with the suffix “@fibconet.com”

Also, you can go to the Contact Page, which provides a more detailed form.

Inquiry: Mini Type PLC Splitter

Our sales experts will respond within 24 hours, please pay attention to the email with the suffix “@fibconet.com”